← Explore the directory
TRANSPARENCY ABOUT OUR OWN DATA

Where our data comes from

Coverage across all 36 states and union territories. Locations, office units and reviewable positions are counted separately. This is not a complete register of every sanctioned government post.

Where the records come from

Local Government Directory (LGD) records, retrieved from a dated public archive of LGD exports. Main snapshot: 2026-09-18. Office designations and units: 2026-09-17. Traditional local bodies use the older 2026-04-30 snapshot.

Official LGD ↗ · Public archive and provenance ↗

The archive is independently maintained, not an official live feed. Administrative boundaries, office structures and titles may have changed since these snapshots. The existing 3,762 state leadership and department profiles also use the Integrated Government Online Directory.

What a reviewable position means

Office designations are matched to units using their LGD organisation code and exact normalised organisation-level name. Only recorded matches become office-role profiles. 13,66,340 designation-to-unit matches cover 5,36,910 units.

Panchayat chairperson, ward member, municipal head and constituency representative are separately labelled role categories. Their exact local titles have not been verified. These are never presented as verified sanctioned posts.

Profiles identify the position and jurisdiction, never the current person's name. Feedback stays with the office across transfers and changes of tenure.

Known gaps, shown openly

4,56,098 office units do not have an exact designation match. They are visible as units without invented posts. 36,153 test or dummy entries were excluded during preparation.

The existence of a village does not establish a separate Village Officer post. Revenue villages and gram panchayats are different entities; official mappings connect them where available. Unmapped and unspecified locations remain labelled.

Constituency exports, local-body mappings, ministerial portfolios, police stations and subordinate offices may be incomplete. No percentage of all Indian positions is claimed. Traditional and special governance arrangements require further verification.

Public information and citizen feedback

Profiles collect links to official notices, services, contact and RTI pages on demand, with a 24-hour cache. Failed checks and stale results are labelled. This is not a continuously updated news feed or an assessment of an incumbent.

Each signed-in account can maintain one vote and one 1–5 star rating per position. Ratings are arithmetic means; unrated offices have no score. Comments are opinions, not verified facts. Do not include names, private data, abuse or unsupported allegations. Use Report to flag a review.

Imported records by state and union territory

These are source records, not counts of individual officers or filled posts. Zero means no records in this import, not proof that the category does not exist.

State / UTDistrictsPanchayatsVillagesRural + urban wardsOffice units
Andaman And Nicobar Islands3795597823,267
Andhra Pradesh2814,00017,9572,85,25923,262
Arunachal Pradesh272,1355,4918,7655,052
Assam352,40129,37326,18812,463
Bihar388,62348,9271,27,92731,239
Chandigarh10035384
Chhattisgarh3311,86920,6491,69,43416,445
Delhi130353280251
Goa31934291,785347
Gujarat3414,90419,1051,31,60819,335
Haryana236,3957,09067,3026,822
Himachal Pradesh123,86221,59324,45731,498
Jammu And Kashmir204,5966,85734,63327,380
Jharkhand244,63332,73760,04812,967
Karnataka316,21530,7751,01,51479,037
Kerala141,1071,66623,5467,905
Ladakh22242481,470556
Lakshadweep111271217
Madhya Pradesh5523,37657,4973,82,32137,678
Maharashtra3628,47244,9181,06,8241,23,466
Manipur161683,8501,8805,302
Meghalaya1207,2001641,800
Mizoram1108872471,468
Nagaland1701,570407998
Odisha307,07751,8001,01,15012,687
Puducherry2118129116465
Punjab2313,41913,01490,4151,43,581
Rajasthan4111,46452,5931,30,26619,883
Sikkim62054851,3211,049
Tamil Nadu3813,00518,6811,18,67636,369
Telangana3313,35611,4431,41,82832,020
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu353101508114
Tripura86508984,3762,910
Uttarakhand137,92517,34361,69817,795
Uttar Pradesh7558,5951,10,3088,16,9701,80,014
West Bengal233,70641,00571,92996,982

SarkarDada is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Government of India. External source pages may name individuals; SarkarDada's imported profiles do not.